Veganism

Emily Jones asked 1 month ago

How long have you been vegan for and what do you miss the most?

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

I have been vegan for 6 years. I miss being able to find lots of different choices on menus in non vegan cafes and restaurants. I think its a pity that there is at least one option in every eating place.

5 Answers
Best Answer
Flipflopwanderer answered 1 month ago

But don’t you miss cheese? I can’t live without cheese!

Beverley1969 replied 1 month ago

OMG I LOVE CHEESE

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

There are lots of good vegan cheeses. Violife and Sheese are my favourites.

Susan@Age of Becoming replied 1 month ago

I used to love cheese but after being away from it, it now feels gross to me. And there is something about the hormones in it that make it super addictive so it’s not surprising that you would love it!

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

I totally agree! When you don’t eat something for a while you notice the aroma more. Eggs smell incredibly bad to me, and the smell of milk makes me quite queasy.

gailmc Staff answered 1 month ago

I have been vegan for 6 years. I miss being able to find lots of different choices on menus in non vegan cafes and restaurants. I think its a pity that there is at least one option in every eating place.

Binkypie answered 1 month ago

The BEYOND MEAT burger is so good. I can’t get the packets of mince though. I want to try that. I am trying to cut down on meat. I am giving up dairy too. 

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

That burger had me checking the packing 3 times. I couldn’t believe it wasn’t meat.

Beverley1969 answered 1 month ago

I want to try but I don’t know where to start. HELP.

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

Have a look on Instagram for vegan chefs. I like the buddhist chef and The Busy Vegan Dubai.

Susan@Age of Becoming replied 1 month ago

Rebel Recipes is also great

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

I will check out that page – I’m always on the lookout for new ideas. x

Coffeeandchaos answered 1 month ago

My cholesterol is off the scale. I am a heart attack waiting to happen. I can’t give up dairy. I grew up with it, Every meal has dairy in it. I wouldnt know where to start. 

Susan@Age of Becoming replied 1 month ago

I would say start small and easy. What small change could you make? Experiment with coconut yogurt? Shift to plant based creamer in coffee? Make is small. One step at a time. It’s worth it. You are worth it.

gailmc Staff replied 1 month ago

Good advice. Going vegan overnight is too much of a shock and without meal planning it seems impossible.